The James E. Bazzell Middle School will have
two Science Olympiad teams advancing to state competition later this spring
following Saturday’s regional results at Western Kentucky University. The Bazzell
red team (eighth-grade) earned a score of 39 to take first place in the Region while
the Bazzell Blue team (seventh-grade) placed second with an overall score of
41.
Red team first-place
winners and their competition areas were Olivia Penny and Carson Bryant in
Anatomy and Physiology, Calvin Smith in Battery Buggy, Maggie Boucher and Leah
Hartman in Crime Busters and Solar System, Calvin Smith and Giancarlo Del Valle
in Dynamic Planet, Huston Wilkins and Austin Stinson in Hover Craft and
Thermodynamics, and Ulaylah Baskins and Rylea Stinson in Mystery Architecture.
Finishing in second
place for the red team included Olivia Penny and Carson Bryant in Ecology,
Austin Stinson and Huston Bryant in Experimental Design and Optics, Calvin
Smith and Rylea Stinson in Meteorology, Leah Hartman and Brittney Watson in
Potions and Poisons and Roller Coaster, , Giancarlo Dell Valle in Road Scholar,
Ulaylah Baskins and Giancarlo Del Valle in Rocks and Minerals, Olivia Penny and
Brittany Watson in Towers, Carson Bryant and Calvin Smith in Wright Stuff, and
Maggie Boucher and Giancarlo Dell Valle in Write It, Do It.
Third place red team
awards were earned by Brittney Watson and Carson Bryant in Disease Detectives,
Ulaylah Baskins in Herpetology, and Olivia Penny and Ulaylah Baskins in Microbe
Mission.
First place winners for
the Bazzell Blue team (seventh-grade) included Embry Pierce and Rachel Meador
in Disease Detectives, Aidan Davis and Ethan Burress in Ecology, Sarah Gamble
and Embry Pierce in Herpetology, Brayden Green and Conner Spearman in Optics,
Aidan Davis and Nathan Oney in Road Scholar, Aaron Shain and Nathan Oney in
Rocks and Minerals and Roller Coaster, Hayden Stephens and Rachel Meador in
Towers, and Callie Whittle and Aaron Shain in Wright Stuff.
Second place awards
were received by blue team members Sarah Gamble and Rachel Meador in Anatomy
and Physiology, Brayden Green in Battery Buggy, Hayden Stephens and Blayne
Wheeler in Dynamic Planet, Tristan Fields and Blayne Wheeler in Hover Craft,
Aidan Davis and Nathan Oney in Microbe Mission, Sarah Gamble and Embry Pierce
in Solar System, and Brayden Green and Conner Spearman in Thermodynamics.
Placing third for the
blue team were Callie Whittle and Rachel Meador in Crime Busters, Conner Spearman
and Tristan Fields in Experimental Design, Ethan Burress in Meteorology and
Potions and Poisons, Aaron Shain and Tristan Fields in Mystery Architecture,
and Callie Whittle and Hayden Stephens in Write It, Do It.
The Kentucky Science
Olympiad will be on Saturday, April 21 at Western Kentucky University.