The DECA
chapter from the Allen County Career and Technical Center registered a very
successful day at the annual Region 2 competition Wednesday in Bowling Green.
Sixty-six students from Allen County-Scottsville High School attended the event
with students receiving 72 awards.
First place award winners and their area of competition include Ally
Atwood (Public Relations Project), Sydney Ausbrooks (Public Relations Project),
Chance Baldwin (Financial Consulting), Katelyn Bewley (Fashion Merchandising
Promotion Plan), Andrew Bomar (Restaurant and Food Service Management), Rachel
Bomar (Fashion Merchandising Promotion Plan), Bryson Bonds (Hospitality
Services Team), Charlie Calvert (Hospitality Services Team), John Calvert
(Principles of Hospitality and Tourism), Hadley Celsor (Public Relations
Project), Alex Coleman (Buying and Merchandising Team), Rachel Foster (Hospitality
and Tourism Professional Selling), Harris Gregory (Business Law and Ethics
Team), Jackson Hite (Professional Selling), Adam McGuffey (Business Law and
Ethics Team), Shelby Pearson (Entrepreneurship Team), Harleigh Peterson
(Financial Services Team) Zaide-Jade Pinson (Hospitality and Tourism Research),
Zena-Kole Pinson (Hospitality and Tourism Research), Kaitlyn Ploughe (Financial
Services Team), Cayden Ross (Quick Serve Restaurant Management), Kaleigh Shaw
(Business Service Operations Research), Jason Sikes (Entrepreneurship Series),
Mason Towery (Buying and Merchandising Team), Macayla Vernon (Start-Up Business
Plan), Chase Ward (Start-Up Business Plan), Macy Ward (Retail Merchandising
Series), and Madison Woods (Entrepreneurship Team).
Students receiving second-place awards included Dalton Birge (Start-Up
Business Plan), Aaron Borth (Business Finance), Sam Clarke (Human Resources
Management), Katherine Foster (Principles of Finance), Emma Harwood (Hotel and
Lodging Management), Jaelyn Keen (Marketing Communications), Tanner McPeak
(Start-Up Business Plan), Natalie Scoggins (Restaurant and Food Service
Management), Caitlyn Sloan (Financial Consulting), Haleigh Steenburgen
(Principles of Hospitality and Tourism), Tabitha Whitlow (Food Marketing), and
Jaylee Woods (Hospitality and Tourism Professional Selling).
Bringing home third-place awards were Bradley Atwood (Hospitality
Services Team), Spencer Boatwright (Principles of Finance), Allison Byrn
(Marketing Communications), Dakota Harrison (Quick Serve Restaurant Management),
Olivia Harwood (Principles of Business Management and Administration), Robert
Lindsey (Principles of Hospitality and Tourism), Sally McPherson (Community
Service Project), Max Miller (Hospitality Services Team), Jon Silas Newton
(Hotel and Lodging Management), Averie Pitchford (Community Service Project), Brayden
Richer (Accounting Applications), and Mattie Ward (Community Service Project).
Fourth-place awards were earned by Lily Caldwell (Business Services
Marketing), Jaden Carter (Principles of Finance), Hayden Cope (Principles of
Marketing), Zachary Dalton (Community Service Project), Tyler Ford (Quick Serve
Restaurant Management), Lexi Marr (Community Service Project), Sarah Newton
(Principles of Business Management and Administration), Austin Rich (Marketing
Management Team), and Frankie Tedesco (Marketing Management Team).
Students receiving a fifth-place award included Ainsley Gardner
(Business Services Marketing), Shy Grainger (Food Marketing), Bethany Law
(Principles of Marketing), Aubree Marr (Marketing Communications), and Abby
Rather (Entrepreneurship Series).
Harris Gregory was selected as the Region 2 DECA president. Kaleigh Shaw
was chosen as a Kentucky Outstanding Chapter Member. Abby Rather was selected
as a regional officer candidate in for vice-president of membership.
DECA sponsor Misty Rather was named the Region 2 Advisor of the Year
with the Allen County-Scottsville DECA chapter of 136 members earned
recognition as the largest chapter in Region 2.
First through fifth place award winners are eligible to compete at the Kentucky
State DECA competition scheduled for March 4-6 in Louisville.